Friday, 3 January 2014

Profit & Loss account of Cadbury India

------------------- in Rs. Cr. -------------------

Dec '09Dec '08Dec '07Dec '06Dec '05
12 mths12 mths12 mths12 mths12 mths
Income
Sales Turnover2,045.081,751.241,441.921,149.971,006.02
Excise Duty110.71162.65148.4591.73126.24
Net Sales1,934.371,588.591,293.471,058.24879.78
Other Income12.6725.077.688.7117.87
Stock Adjustments-16.2851.3217.29-2.5410.44
Total Income1,930.761,664.981,318.441,064.41908.09
Expenditure
Raw Materials832.28732.53563.06441.53246.22
Power & Fuel Cost37.2529.7025.3020.8319.62
Employee Cost150.62130.22107.3693.9394.38
Other Manufacturing Expenses6.5296.0176.6157.63138.85
Selling and Admin Expenses0.002.45323.54266.540.00
Miscellaneous Expenses624.19430.4643.1335.88292.11
Preoperative Exp Capitalised0.000.000.000.000.00
Total Expenses1,650.861,421.371,139.00916.34791.18
Dec '09Dec '08Dec '07Dec '06Dec '05
12 mths12 mths12 mths12 mths12 mths
Operating Profit267.23218.54171.76139.3699.04
PBDIT279.90243.61179.44148.07116.91
Interest1.725.202.032.221.70
PBDT278.18238.41177.41145.85115.21
Depreciation43.8336.5234.3233.4134.07
Other Written Off0.000.000.000.000.00
Profit Before Tax234.35201.89143.09112.4481.14
Extra-ordinary items0.000.0019.230.000.00
PBT (Post Extra-ord Items)234.35201.89162.32112.4481.14
Tax45.7336.1144.6743.6235.19
Reported Net Profit188.63165.78117.6568.8145.95
Total Value Addition818.58688.83575.93474.80544.96
Preference Dividend0.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Dividend6.216.446.646.877.14
Corporate Dividend Tax1.061.091.130.961.00
Per share data (annualised)
Shares in issue (lakhs)31.07321.83332.04343.57357.10
Earning Per Share (Rs)607.1551.5135.4320.0312.87
Equity Dividend (%)20.0020.0020.0020.0020.00
Book Value (Rs)1,708.53144.30122.32114.12121.48

No comments:

Post a Comment

Blogroll